PRIVACY POLICY

Oakapple Trading Company committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

We will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the site without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

WHO ARE WE?

Oakapple Trading is a UK based company and we work in accordance with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 relating to the personal information you supply on the site

Oakapple Trading Company, Golden Square, Petworth, West Sussex, GU28 0AP

01798 342576 info@oakappletrading.com www.oakappletrading.com

 

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you place an order, join our mailing list, submit an enquiry

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, email click through information, IP address, and information regarding what web pages are accessed and when.

If you make a purchase online, over the telephone or from a store, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

WHY IS IT BEING COLLECTED?

We use the information we hold on your records for operational purposes, for example processing your order, dealing with queries, tracking deliveries, reviewing past purchases.

Your order history enables us to tailor our product range and marketing informationto your requirements.

If you opted in, we also use the information to keep you up to date with Oakapple Trading sending emails news as appropriate. You can opt-out at any time.

HOW LONG DO YOU RETAIN DATA?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. You may check details on how long we retain information by contacting  us directly.

HOW WILL IT BE USED?

We may use your information to:

  • Process any orders that you have made.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.

  • Notify you of changes to our services;

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the site without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, and other associated organisations for the purposes of providing services to you on our behalf (for example to post your order, or fulfil a made-to-order purchase). However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online payment page, placing an order by telephone or mailorder through a store, your order is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

USE OF COOKIES

Like many other websites, the Oakapple website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off Cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning Cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. 

Web Analytics Cookies

 

We use web analytics cookies to gather information on how visitors browse our website, including most popular web pages and how long visitors spend on the site. This information is used to help us understand what you like and don’t like, so we can constantly improve. We cannot see individual browser behaviour, so all information cannot be tracked back to you.

 

Session Cookies

Sessions cookies are cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browsing session on our website, and ensure you don’t get asked the same question twice. They remember if you have entered a promotional code, changed any browser settings and if you have already entered information like your shipping or billing address.

  

Tracking Codes

Tracking cookies help us remember your settings for when you return to our website on another visit. For example we remember which products you have added to your basket and login ID’s (but not passwords!) We advertise on 3rd party websites, and reward our advertisers when they send a visitor to our site who buys within 30 days of that visit. We place a cookie on your computer when you visit us from an advertiser, so we can track any sales within the 30 days.

  

No Private Information is Stored

Remember, our cookies don’t store information that can identify you, so no one will be able to contact you by phone, email or in any other way. Tracking is limited to this website and never gets shared with anyone else.

 

How to Block Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse them. Please note, if you block all cookies you may not be able to access all of the site, and you might not be able to shop with us.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

 

KEEPING PERSONAL DATA UP-TO-DATE

We would like you to keep the information about you up-to-date. You may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time by sending us an e-mail.

Oakapple Trading Company, Golden Square, Petworth, West Sussex, GU28 0AP

01798 342576 info@oakappletrading.com www.oakappletrading.com

COMPLAINTS

Data subjects are able to complain to Oakapple Trading about: How their personal data has been processed, How their request for access to data has been handled, How their complaint has been handled.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2020

Visit our Shop

Golden Square
Petworth
GU28 0AP

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
Legal
 Opening Hours

Monday to Saturday   

9.30am – 5pm

Sundays & Bank Holidays    

11am – 4pm

Keep up-to-date with our news

© 2020  Oakapple Trading Company Ltd.

Web Design by Taylorwood Solutions

0